Adjetey Anang
Adjetey Anang

Nominees for the eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) have been revealed.

Announcing the nominees were Nollywood actors, Adesua Etomi-Wellington and Daniel Etim-Effiong during a special live broadcast, which aired on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv on Saturday, 19 March.

See the full list of nominees below:

CATEGORYNOMINEE
1BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)FUNKE AKINDELE
BREADED LIFEBIMBO ADEMOYE
QUAMS MONEYNSE NKPE ETIM
DWINDLEBISOLA AIYEOLA
KAMBILI – THE WHOLE 30 YARDSNANCY ISIME
JUST IN TIMESARAH  HASSAN
2BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
VOICELESSASABE MADAKI
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYOSAS IGHODARO
FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKIMEG OTANWA
THIS LADY CALLED LIFEBISOLA AIYEOLA
SUPERSTARNANCY ISIME
A TUNE AWAYGENOVEVA UMEH
DEAR AFFYKEHINDE BANKOLE
3BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA
VOICELESSROGERS OFIME
SARKI GOMA ZAMANI GOMAABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA
BANA BAKWAIABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA
TSANGAYAR ASALIABDULKADIR NUHU AMINU
BAYIDIANE RUSSET AND AYO NEWO
4BEST DIRECTOR  MOVIE
LA FEMME ANJOLAMILDRED OKWO
AMINAIZU OJUKWU
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYRAMSEY NOUAH
COLLISION COURSEBOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS
VOICELESSROBERT O. PETERS
LIGHT IN THE DARKEKENE SOM MEKWUNYE
NAMASTE WAHALATIENCEPAY LAWAL & HAMISHA DARYANI AHUJA
5BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO
NNEKAUCHE NNANNA MADUKA
UHURUCHI (SUNSET)VICTOR IYKE
ECHEZONAVICTOR ONWUDIWE AND UGOMMA ONWE
UDENEOMA NNADI
6BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI
OBAMBOFREDDY FERUZI
JARAMANDIADENNIS HUMPHREY AND BERNARD KAHINDI
RISHAIOMAR HAMZA HASSAN
7BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA OR COMEDY
THE MYSTIC RIVERROGERS OFIME
THE SMART MONEY WOMANARESE UGWU/ISOKEN OGIEMWONYI/LALA AKINDOJU/ AKINTUNDE MARINE MARINHO
RUMOUR HAS IT SEASON 3VINCENT NWACHUKWU
LITTLE BLACK BOOKOLAWALE ADETULA
MY NAME A-ZEDOLAWALE ADETULA
BUTUKUMWAKA NAKWETI
JENIFA’S DIARYOLUFUNKE AKINDELE
8BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYLARRY GAAGA
COLLISION COURSECOLLISSION COURSE
JUST IN TIMEBOUMEESTER LINDSAY & KAGWE MUNGAI
AMINADABS AGWOM
GOLD COAST LOUNGEPASCAL AKA & RAQUEL
LIGHT IN THE DARKAWELE MEKWUNYE & BIZZOUCH
THE WHITE LINEMICHAEL PULSE & PONTI DIKUUA
9BEST MAKE UP CATEGORY
VOICELESSGIFT AMEH
AMINADAGOGO DIMINAS & GABRIEL OKORIE GABAZZINI
OMO GHETTO(THE SAGA)BALOGUN ABIODUN
NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTUGOCHINYERE IHENDI
RATTLESNAKE-THE AHANNA STORYCARINA OJOKO
PEREGUNADEWUNMI FATAI & AYOBAMI ABOLARIN
LA FEMME ANJOLAABIOLA POPOOLA
10BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
AMINAJIM LIVELY & JAMES NELSON
PROPHETESSBAYO ADEPETUN & BIOLA ‘LALA’ OLAYINKA
OMO GHETTO(THE SAGA)PUFFY TEE
FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKITOM KOROLUK
NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTHABIB ADEBAYO OLAORE
TINKA’S STORYHASSAN MAGEYE
11BEST DOCUMENTARY
ROAD2BLOWTAIWO ADEYEMI
UNMASKED: LEADERSHIP, TRUST AND THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC IN NIGERIAFEMI ODUGBEMI
THIS LOVEEUGENE MBUGUA
SUNSET IN MAKOKOALLEN ONYIGE
IF OBJECTS COULD SPEAKSAITABAO KAIYARE, MUMO LIKU, ELENA SCHILLING, DANIELLA FRITZ, ANN KATRINA BOBERG
STREETS OF LAGOS: DEAR LITTLE PEOPLELAWRENCE ADEJUMO
12BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES
AMINASTANLEY IBEGBU OKECHUKWU
THE MYSTIC RIVERYEMI AWOPONLE
RATTLESNAKE- THE AHANNA STORYMATHEW YUSUF
THE WHITE LINEJACO STRAUSS
LIGHT IN THE DARKGODWIN LAWANI
NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTMATHEW YUSUF
DEAR AFFYFEI MUSTAPHA
13BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA
HAIRAREBDANTAGOS JIMMY-MELANI
BLACK DOLLARDAVID KAZADI
MARIA KRISTUPAUL.S.WILO
VEZA – THE UNFOLDINGDUMIE MANYATHELA
14BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
THE SMART MONEY WOMANEDIRI OKWA
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYPAT NEBO
THE MYSTIC RIVERMAYOWA LABIRAN
AMINATUNJI AFOLAYAN
ONE LAGOS NIGHTCHIMA ADIGHIJE
DAY OF DESTINYCHRIS UDOMI
INTRODUCING THE KUJU’SADEOYE ADETUNJI
15BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES
RATTLESNAKEBUCCI  FRANKLIN
GOLD COAST LOUNGEADJETEY ANANG
JANKARIWOODUNLADE ADEKOLA
A SOLDIER’S STORYERIC ROBERTS
AMINAMAGAJI MIJINYAWA
THE NEW NORMALYEMI BLAQ
COUNTRY HARDTOPE TEDELA
16BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
VOICELESSTITI AINA RAJI
AMINAMILLICENT T. JACK
THE SMART MONEY WOMANISOKEN OGIEMWONYI
OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO
THE MYSTIC RIVEROBIJIE ORU
LA FEMME ANJOLAYOLANDA OKEREKE
NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTYOANNA ‘PEPPER’ CHIKEZIE
17BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
SOMETHING ABOUT ZEEMARY NSIKANABASI UYOH
FRACTUREDABIMBOLA CRAIG
OUNJE ALEOZOR UCHE
KORONICHOLAS ‘BIG GHUN’ NARTEY
KIITANKOREDE OLAYINKA
DICESSANDRA TETTEH
I AM THE PROSTITUTE MAMA DESCRIBEDTAIWO OGUNNIMO
18BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
RATTLESNAKESTAN NZE
VOICELESSUZEE USMAN
FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKIGABRIEL AFOLAYAN
THIS LADY CALLED LIFEEFA IWARA
INTRODUCING THE KUJUSFEMI JACOBS
DEAR AFFYEYINNA NWIGWE
INTRODUCING THE KUJUSTIMINI EGBUSON
19BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA
JANKARIWOBUKUNMI OLUWASINA
ALAISEDAVID AKANDE, DEMOLA YUSUF, EDGARD LEROY
ABEKESAMUEL ONIYITAN
BALOKUNOLAMIDE AKINMOLAYAN
IJOLEWAOLAPEJU WAHAB
ARODANWUNMI AJIBOYE
20BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYMUHAMMED ATTA AHMED
COLLISION COURSEJAMES AMUTA
AMINAPETER KREIL, WALE ADEBAYO, SAMUEL JONATHAN & MORUF FADARO
THE MYSTIC RIVERSAMUEL JONATHAN & MORUF FADARO
NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTJOHN NJAGA DEMPS
JUST IN TIMEVICTORIA OMBOGO
SUPERSTARBARNABAS EMORDI
21BEST PICTURE EDITOR
VOICELESSROGERS OFIME
JUST IN TIMEDOLAPO ADELEKE
OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)JJC SKILLZ, ADEYEMI SHOMADE & VALENTINE CHUKWUMA
LOCKDOWNTESTER BASSEY/ABIODUN OKUNOLA/MOSES INWANG
BAD COMMENTSMOSES INWANG
FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKITUNDE APALOWO
COLLISION COURSETEGA SALUBI
22BEST WRITER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES
LA FEMME ANJOLATUNDE BABALOLA
THIS LADY CALLED LIFETOLUWANI OBAYAN & KAYODE KASUM
FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKITUNRAY FEMI & DAMILOLA E. ORIMOGUNJE
ONE LAGOS NIGHTCHIGOZIRIM NWANEGBO
INTRODUCING THE KUJUS’MANIE OISEOMAYE, DONALD TOMBIA, BIODUN STEPHEN
AMINAFRANK CHINEDU UBA
LITTLE BLACK BOOKABOSI OGBA, SALLY KENNETH DADZIE, LYDIA IDAKULA SOBOGUN, OLAWALE ADETULA & BELINDA YANGA AGEDAH
23BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA
THE GIRL IN THE YELLOW JUMPERMOROCCO OMARI
A GRAND LITTLE LIEDENISE KIBISU NGUBUINI
MY HUSBAND’S WIFENDAGIRE MARIAM
JUST IN TIMESARAH HASSAN AND DOLAPO ADELEKE
UGONWA WA KIFORAPHAEL EMMANUEL
BEAUTIFUL ASHESAYENY T. STEVE
24BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES
SUGAR RUSHBISOLA AIYEOLA
THE NEW NORMALMERCY JOHNSON
AMINACLARION CHUKWURAH
LA FEMME ANJOLAMUMBI MAINA
THE NEW NORMALENADO ODIGIE
COUNTRY HARDOM0WUNMI DADA
OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)CHIOMA CHUKWUKA AKPOTHA
25BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA
TAINTED CANVASORWI MANNY AMEH
COLLISION COURSEBOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS &  JOSEPH UMOIBOM
AMINAOKEY OGUNJIOFOR
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYCHRIS ODEH
OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO AND JJC SKILLZ
BREADED LIFEBIODUN STEPHEN & TARA AJIBULU
NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTCHRIS ODEH
26BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
SOOLESHAWN FAQUA
OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)DEYEMI OKANLAWON
LOVING RONAGIDEON OKEKE
DWINDLEBRODA SHAGGI/SAMUEL PERRY
PROGRESSIVE  TAILORS CLUBFEMI ADEBAYO
DEAR AFFYWILLIAMS UCHEMBA
PONZITIMINI EGBUSON
27BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR
MULTI PERSONALITY DISORDERMR MACARONI
NOLLYWOODEPIC LOVE STORY 1& 2(PARODY)TEE KURO
KAYAMATABUKUNMI ADEAGA-ILORI
MR FUNNYOGA SABINUS
ROAD RAGETAAOOMA
OF LINE AND LAYERSJACQUELINE SUOWARI
FIRST DATE – MUMMY’S BOYEDEM VICTOR
AFFIAH-DE JA VUELOZONAM OGBOLU
28BEST MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY
BRIDE UNTANGLEDABISOLA ABOABA
ENGAITODAISY MASEMBE
NYAUMASUZYO MWALE, COSMAS NGANDWE, ABEL NGOMA AND EDWARD SAKALA
REBIRTHBRIAN ONTIRI
OKO K3 AKUETEHCHRISTINE BOATENG AND ERIC OKYEREFO
29BEST OVERALL MOVIE
AMINAIZU OJUKWU & OKEY OGUNJIOFOR
VOICELESSROBERT O. PETERS & ROGERS OFIME
RATTLESNAKERAMSEY NOUAH & CHRIS ODEH
COLLISION COURSEBOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS
OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)JJC SKILLZ & FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO
NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTTOSIN IGHO & CHRIS ODEH
LA FEMME ANJOLAMILDRED OKWO & RITA DOMINIC
JUST IN TIMEDOLAPO ADELEKE, SARAH HASSAN
30BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES
MOVEMENT- JAPAFEMI ODUGBEMI
RIONAJAMES OMOKWE
UNMARRIEDUCHE IKEJIMBA
DILEMMAUCHE IKEJIMBA
VENGETOSIN IGHO & ROGBA ARIMORO
EVEWINIFRED NWOKEDI
ENAKHEVICTOR SANCHEZ AGHAHOWA
RISHANTEDIMBO ATIYA
31BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES
MOVEMENT- JAPAFEMI ODUGBEMI
RIONAJAMES OMOKWE
UNMARRIEDUCHE IKEJIMBA
DILEMMAUCHE IKEJIMBA
VENGETOSIN IGHO & ROGBA ARIMORO
EVEWINIFRED NWOKEDI
ENAKHEVICTOR SANCHEZ AGHAHOWA
RISHANTEDIMBO ATIYA
32BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES
THE JOHNSONSROGERS OFIME
MY FLATMATESBRIGHT OKPOCHA & SOLOMON ADEKUNLE
MY SIBLINGS & IFUNKE AKINDELE BELLO & JJC SKILLZ

Voting for the eighth AMVCAs opened from 23:00 CAT on Saturday, 19 March 2022 and close 23:00 CAT on Friday, 29 April 2022. All terms and conditions apply and are available on the Africa Magic website. Viewers can join the conversation on social media using the hashtag #AMVCA8 and follow Africa Magic on Twitter Facebook and Instagram for more updates.

ALSO READ  20 musicians to perform at West African Music Festival on 18th December 2021

AMA GHANA is not responsible for the reportage or opinions of contributors published on the website.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here